Mens Bowling Honour Board

2019 MENS CLUB COMPETITION RESULTS

  • Presidents 2 Bowl Triples 

    • Winners -  

    • Runners up - 

  • Veteran Handicap Pairs  

    • WinnersLewis Price & Keith Handley

    • Runners up -  Chris Martin Murphy & Brian Harris

  • Super Veteran Handicap Pairs

    •  Winners

    • Runners up - 

  •  Club Major Singles  

    • Winner -   

    • Runner up - 

  • Novice Singles 

    • Winner - 

    • Runner up - 

  • Club Pairs 

    • Winners - 

    • Runners up - 

  • Club Triples (3 Bowl)

    • Winners -  

    • Runners up - 

  • Club Minor Singles 

    • Winner - 

    • Runner up -  

  •  Newson Handicap Pairs

    • Winners -

    • Runners up - 

  • Club Fours 

    • Winners - 

    • Runners up - 

2018 MENS CLUB COMPETITION RESULTS

  • Presidents 2 Bowl Triples 

    • Winners -  Steve Ogden, Greg Tuckwell, Bob Abdallah

    • Runners up - Robert Blake, Bob Leonard, Len Hyde

  • Veteran Handicap Pairs  

    • WinnersJohn Berry, Graham Lightfoot

    • Runners up -  John Douglas, Keith Handley   

  • Super Veteran Handicap Pairs
    •  Winners

    • Runners up -   

  •  Club Major Singles –  

    • Winner -   Andrew Ellis

    • Runner up - John Lockard

  • Club Pairs -

    • Winners - Steve Ogden, Tony Fabro

    • Runners up - Brian Harris, John Lockard

  • Club Triples (3 Bowl)  

    • Winners -  David Russell, Brian Harris, Malcolm Kirby

    • Runners up - James Strothers. Warwick Davis, John Lockard

  • Club Minor Singles -

    • Winner - 

    • Runner up -  

  •  Newson Handicap Pairs

    • Winners - Peter Armstrong, Steve Ogden

    • Runners up - Warwick Davis, Malcolm Kirby

  • Club Fours 

    • Winners - Kelvin Watson, Greg Tuckwell, Steve Ogden, Tony Fabro

    • Runners up - Guy Smith, Keith Jacobs, Brian McIntyre, John Douglas

 

2017 MENS CLUB COMPETITION RESULTS

  • Presidents 2 Bowl Triples Winners -  Not played

    • Runners up - 

  • Veteran Handicap Pairs  Winners - David Russell & John Douglas

    • Runners up -  Jim White & Len Hyde

  • Super Veteran Handicap Pairs Winners - Bill Butchart & Harold McLean

    • Runners up -  Bob Alexander & Guy Smith

  •  Club Major Singles – Saturday  

    • Winner -   Greg Tuckwell

    • Runner up - Jon Lancaster 

  • Club Pairs - Saturday

    • Winners - John Lockard & Roy Lawrence

    • Runners up - Greg Tuckwell & Len Hyde

  • Club Triples (3 Bowl) - Saturday 

    • Winners -  Kelvin Watson, Tony Fabro & Len Hyde

    • Runners up - Hillar Poder, Graham Lightfoot & David Russell

  • Club Minor Singles - Saturday

    • Winner - Jim Fergusson

    • Runner up -  Warwick Davis

  •  Newson Handicap Pairs - Wednesday 

    • Winners - Andrew Ellis & Keith Handley

    • Runners up - David Russell & Graham Lightfoot

  • Club Fours - Saturday

    • Winners - Steve Ogden, Kelvin Watson, Greg Tuckwell & Tony Fabro

    • Runners up - Warwick Davis, Malcolm Kirby, John Douglas & John Bryan

2016 MENS CLUB COMPETITION RESULTS

  • Presidents 2 Bowl Triples Winners -  Keith Handley, Geoff Kiernan & Len Hyde

    • Runners up - Cam Watters, John Douglas & Roy Lawrence

  • Veteran Handicap Pairs  Winners - Keith Handley & Manfred Schueler

    • Runners up -  Graham Lightfoot & Peter Lovell

  • Super Veteran Handicap Pairs Winners - Guy Smith & Harold McLean

    • Runners up -  David Martin & Graham Lightfoot

  •  Club Major Singles – Saturday  

    • Winner -   Steve Ogden

    • Runner up - Tony Fabro

  • Novice Singles - Saturday Not played

    • Winner - 

    • Runner up - 

  • Club Pairs - Saturday

    • Winners - Warwick Davis & Andrew Ellis

    • Runners up - Steve Ogden & Keith Handley

  • Club Triples (3 Bowl) - Saturday 

    • Winners -  Steve Ogden, James Strothers & Keith Handley

    • Runners up - Bob Alexander, Warwick Davis & Andrew Ellis

  • Club Minor Singles - Saturday

    • Winner - Malcolm Kirby

    • Runner up -  Harold McLean

  •  Newson Handicap Pairs - Wednesday 

    • Winners - Warwick Davis & David Hart

    • Runners up - Guy Smith & Graham Lightfoot

  • Club Fours - Saturday

    • Winners - Warwick Davis, Malcolm Kirby, Tony Fabro & Len Hyde

    • Runners up - Bill Butchart, Guy Smith, Graham Lightfoot & John Douglas

2015 MENS CLUB COMPETITION RESULTS

  • Presidents 2 Bowl Triples Winners -  Guy Smith, Bob Baker & Jim Fergusson

    • Runners up - Brian Harris, Malcolm Kirby & Brian McIntyre

  • Veteran Handicap Pairs  Winners - David Martin & John Gow

    • Runners up -  Doug Stewart & Roy Lawrence

  • Super Veteran Handicap Pairs Winners - David Martin & Bill Locke

    • Runners up -  Peter Bull & Roy Lawrence

  •  Club Major Singles – Saturday  

    • Winner -   James Strothers

    • Runner up - Guy Smith

    • Novice Singles - Saturday   Not Played

      • Winner - 

      • Runner up - 

  • Club Pairs - Saturday

    • Winners - Andrew Ellis & Jim Fergusson

    • Runners up - Brian Heydn & John Julius

  • Club Triples (3 Bowl) - Saturday 

    • Winners -  Guy Smith, Kelvin Watson & John Bryan

    • Runners up - Peter Armstrong, Jim Fergusson & Jon Lancaster

  • Club Minor Singles - Saturday

    • Winner - Warwick Davis

    • Runner up -  Andrew Ellis

  •  Newson Handicap Pairs - Wednesday 

    • Winners - Guy Smith & Graham Lightfoot

    • Runners up - Ken Potter & Jon Lancaster

  • Club Fours - Saturday

    • Winners - Hillar Poder, Roger Bromley, Kelvin Watson & Geoff Kiernan

    • Runners up - Guy Smith, Harold McLean, Brian Harris & John Douglas

2014 MENS CLUB COMPETITION RESULTS

  • Presidents 2 Bowl Triples Winners -  Bill Butchart, Keith Handley & Geoff Kiernan

    • Runners up - Guy Smith, Roger Bromley & Roy Lawrence

  • Veteran Handicap Pairs  Winners - Tom Davidson & Guy Smith

    • Runners up -  Jim Fergusson & Roy Lawrence

  • Super Veteran Handicap Pairs Winners - Keith Bell & Jim White

    • Runners up -  Bob Meades & Len Hyde

  •  Club Major Singles – Saturday  

    • Winner -   Tony Fabro

    • Runner up - John Bryan

  • Novice Singles - Saturday  Not played

    • Winner - 

    • Runner up - 

  • Club Pairs - Saturday

    • Winners - Geoff Kiernan & Len Hyde

    • Runners up - Kelvin Watson & Jim Fergusson

  • Club Triples (3 Bowl) - Saturday 

    • Winners -  Peter Armstrong, Jim Fergusson & Jon Lancaster

    • Runners up - Tom Davidson, Bob Baker & John Douglas

  • Club Minor Singles - Saturday

    • Winner - Keith Handley

    • Runner up -  James Strothers

  •  Newson Handicap Pairs - Wednesday 

    • Winners -Tom Davidson & John Douglas

    • Runners up - Bill Locke & John Julius

  • Club Fours - Saturday

    • Winners - Hillar Poder, Roger Bromley, Kelvin Watson & Geoff Kiernan

    • Runners up - Andrew Ellis, Brian McIntyre, Peter Lovell & Roy Lawrence


 

2013 MENS CLUB COMPETITION RESULTS

  • Presidents 2 Bowl Triples Winners -  Steven Kerr, Geoff Kiernan, Len Hyde

    • Runners up - Hillar Poder, John Love, Tony Fabro

  • Veteran Handicap Pairs  Winners - Paul Smith, Jim Fergusson

    • Runners up -  Bob Baker, John Gow

  • Super Veteran Handicap Pairs Winners -  Graham Timmins, Jim Fergusson

    • Runners up -  Bob Meades, Bob Moran

  •  Club Major Singles – Saturday  

    • Winner -   John Bryan

    • Runner up - Karl Proft

  • Novice Singles - Saturday

    • Winner - 

    • Runner up - 

  • Club Pairs - Saturday

    • Winners - Roy Lawrence, Rian Lane

    • Runners up - Steve Kerr, Len Hyde

  • Club Triples (3 Bowl) - Saturday 

    • Winners -  Guy Smith, Kelvin Watson, Steve Kerr

    • Runners up - Tom Davidson, Malcolm Beck, David Hart

  • Club Minor Singles - Saturday

    • Winner - David Russell

    • Runner up -  Alex Cheraneka

  •  Newson Handicap Pairs - Wednesday 

    • Winners - Roger Bromley,Greg Tuckwell

    • Runners up - Harold Mclean, John Gow

  • Club Fours - Saturday

    • Winners - John Julis, Malcolm Beck, Kelvin Watson, Len Hyde

    • Runners up - Warwick Smith, Ted Metcalf, Jon Lancaster, Geoff Kiernan

Interclub competitions:

  • State Pennants - the club entered three teams into the 2013 State Pennants competition in grades four, six and seven

  • Mid Week Triples - 3 teams have been entered, 1 in B grade and 2 in C grade

  • Eliminated in semi final stage of the Cyril South Trophy @ Killara


2012 MENS CLUB COMPETITION RESULTS

  • Presidents 2 Bowl Triples - Wednesday

    • Winners -   John Douglas, Geoff Kiernan, Len Hyde

    • Runners up - Brian McIntyre, Roy Lawrence, Peter Lovell

  • Veteran Handicap Pairs   – Wednesday

    • Winners -  Bob Meades, Peter Lovell

    • Runners up -  Bob Baker, John Julius

  • Super Veteran Handicap Pairs – Wednesday

    • Winners -  John Cochrane, Roy Lawrence

    • Runners up -  Ron Peden, Jim Fergusson 

  •  Club Major Singles – Saturday

    • Winner -   Kelvin Watson

    • Runner up - Jim Fergusson

  • Novice Singles - Saturday

    • Winner - James Strothers

    • Runner up - Jon Lancaster

  • Club Pairs - Saturday

    • Winners - Bill Butchart, John Julius 

    • Runners up - Karl Proft, Kelvin Watson

  • Club Triples (3 Bowl) - Saturday 

    • Winners -  Hillar Poder, John Love, Tony Fabro

    • Runners up - Derek Nielsen, Roy Lawrence, Peter Lovell 

  • Club Minor Singles - Saturday

    • Winner -  Jon Lancaster

    • Runner up -  James Strothers

  •  Newson Handicap Pairs - Wednesday 

    • Winners - Brian Harris, Roy Lawrence

    • Runners up -  Ron Peden, David Maclean

  • Club Fours - Saturday

    • Winners - John H Wilson, Kelvin Watson, Chris J Wood, Bruce Mason

    • Runners up - Guy Smith, John Gow, Steven Kerr, Rian Lane 

Interclub competitions:

  • State Pennants - the club entered three teams into the 2011 State Pennants competition in grades three, six and seven

  • Mid Week Triples - 3 teams have been entered, 1 in B grade and 2 in C grade

 


 

2011 MENS CLUB COMPETITION RESULTS

  • Presidents 2 Bowl Triples - Wednesday

    • Winners -    J Douglas, G Kiernan and L Hyde

    • Runners up -  G Smith, CJ Wood and J Bryan 

  • Veteran Handicap Pairs   – Wednesday

    • Winners -   B Baker and L Hyde 

    • Runners up -  T Davidson and J Bryan 

  • Super Veteran Handicap Pairs – Wednesday

    • Winners -  H McLean and B Taylor 

    • Runners up -   J Lawrence and R Lawrence

  •  Club Major Singles – Saturday

    • Winner -   Len Hyde

    • Runner up - John Bryan

  • Novice Singles - Saturday

    • Winner -   Steve Kerr

    • Runner up -  Tim Macoun

  • Club Pairs - Saturday

    • Winners -   Guy Smith, John H Wilson

    • Runners up -  Kelvin Wilson, Jim Fergusson

  • Club Triples (3 Bowl) - Saturday

    • Winners -  Derek Nielsen, Roy Lawrence, Peter Lovell

    • Runners up -  Steve Kerr, John Bryan, Geoff Kiernan

  • Club Minor Singles - Saturday

    • Winner -   Tony Fabro

    • Runner up -  Roger Bromley

  •  Newson Handicap Pairs - Wednesday

    • Winners - Bob Alexander, Jim Fergusson

    • Runners up - Allan Stratton, Chris J Wood

  • Club Fours - Saturday

    • Winners - John Cochrane, John H Wilson, Chris J Wood, Bruce Mason

    • Runners up - Guy Smith, John Douglas, Ted Metcalf, Len Hyde 

Interclub competitions:

  • Ku-Ring-Gai Shield (Top 10) - 2011 Won by Warrawee (first time)

  • State Pennants - the club entered three teams into the 2011 State Pennants competition in grades three, six and seven

  • Mid Week Triples - 3 teams have been entered, 1 in B grade and 2 in C grade

 
 

 

2010 MENS CLUB COMPETITION RESULTS

  •  Presidents 2 Bowl Triples - Wednesday

    • Winners -   L J Hyde, R J Moran and G M Smith

    • Runners up -   D G Hart, R G Baker, R Peden

  • Veteran Handicap Pairs   – Wednesday

    • Winners -  P H T Lovell and  R M Lawrence 

    • Runners up - L J  Hyde and R J Moran

  • Super Veteran Handicap Pairs – Wednesday

    • Winners - L J Hyde and R M Lawrence

    • Runners up - L G Lightfoot and J A White

  •  Club Major Singles – Saturday

    • Winner -  L J  Hyde  

    • Runner up -  G A Kiernan

  • Novice Singles - Saturday

    • Winner -   J A Gebhardt

    • Runner up -  B S Heydon

  • Club Pairs - Saturday

    • Winners -   G A Kiernan and J H Bryan

    • Runners up -  L J Hyde and R M Lawrence

  • Club Triples (3 Bowl) - Saturday 

    • Winners -   R B Mason,  H S Metcalf,  CJ Wood

    • Runners up -  L J Hyde, J H Bryan, G M Smith

  • Club Minor Singles - Saturday

    • Winner -    J A Gebhardt

    • Runner up -  J R Hancock

  •  Newson Handicap Pairs - Wednesday 

    • Winners -  J A White and R G Baker

    • Runners up - L J Hyde and R A Bromley

  • Club Fours - Saturday

    • Winners -  R B Mason, C J Wood, J H Wilson, K I Watson

    • Runners up - C J Fergusson, B Butchart, R J Alexander, G M Smith

 

Interclub competitions:

 

  • State Pennants - the club entered three teams into the 2010 State Pennants competition in grades three, six and seven

  • Mid Week Triples - 3 teams have been entered, 1 in B grade and 2 in C grade

 

 

2009 MENS CLUB COMPETITION RESULTS

 

  •  Presidents 2 Bowl Triples - Wednesday

    • Winners -   P Lovell, J Douglas and I Salmon

    • Runners up -   G Kiernan, J Bryan, C Wood

  • Veteran Handicap Pairs   – Wednesday

    • Winners -   L Hyde , J Fergusson

    • Runners up -   K Bell, G Roberts

  • Super Veteran Handicap Pairs – Wednesday

    • Winners -   A Jacobs, J Rees

    • Runners up -  J Ronalds, B Whitty

  •  Club Major Singles – Saturday

    • Winner -   L Hyde

    • Runners up -   G Smith

  • Major Singles Consolation Plate – Saturday

    • Winners -  B Butchart

    • Runners up -  B  Alexander

  • Novice Singles - Saturday

    • Winner -   D Martin

    • Runners up -   H Podar

  • Club Pairs - Saturday

    • Winners -   L Hyde & B Moran

    • Runners up -   J Fergusson & K Watson

  • Club Minor Singles - Saturday

    • Winner -   D Martin

    • Runners up -   A Fabro

  •  Newson Handicap Pairs - Wednesday 

    • Winners -  J Douglas, J Fergusson

    • Runners up -  H Poder, J Kiernan

  • Club Triples (3 Bowl) - Saturday 

    • Winners -   L Hyde, R Moran, G Smith

    • Runners up -  G Kiernan, K Watson, J Wilson

  • Club Fours - Saturday

    • Winners -  L Hyde, R Moran, J Bryan, G Smith

    • Runners up -  P Lovell, D Nielson, , J Wilson, C Wood

Interclub competitions:

  • State Pennants - the club entered two teams into the 2009 State Pennants competition in grades three and seven

  • Mid Week Triples - 3 teams have been entered 1 in B grade and 2 in C grade

 


 

2008 MENS CLUB COMPETITION RESULTS

  • Presidents 2 Bowl Triples - Wednesday

    • Winners -  P Lyons, R Moran, T Nevill (T Metcalf )

    • Runners up -  N De Ferranti, J Douglas, J Gow

  • Veteran Handicap Pairs   – Wednesday

    • Winners -  G Kiernan and T Davison

    • Runers up -  L Hyde and R Moran

  • Super Veteran Handicap Pairs – Wednesday

    • Winners -  J Gow and R Cooper

    • Runners up -  T Davison and G Roberts

  •  Club Major Singles – Saturday

    • Winner - L Hyde

    • Runners up - G Smith

  • Major Singles Consolation Plate – Saturday

    • Winners -  J Lockard

    • Runners up -  R Bramston

  • Novice Singles - Saturday

    • Winner - T Fabro

    • Runners up -  P Armstrong

  • Club Pairs - Saturday

    • Winners -  G. Smith, J. Wilson

    • Runners up -  T. Metcalf, D. Martin

  • Club Minor Singles - Saturday

    • Winner -   J. Lockard

    • Runners up -  A. Hislop

  • Minor Singles Consolation Plate - Saturday 

    • Winners -  T. Fabro

    • Runners up -  R. Webster

  •  Newson Handicap Pairs - Wednesday 

    • Winners -  C J Wood, B Butchart

    • Runners up - D Martin, J Gow

  • Club Triples (3 Bowl) - Saturday 

    • Winners -  J. Wilson, K. Watson, G. Kiernan

    • Runners up -  P. Loxton, I Salmon, G Timmins

  • Club Fours - Saturday

    • Winners -  C J Wood, J Wilson, D Neilsen. P Lovell

    • Runners up - D Martin H Metcalf, K Warson, G Kiernan

Interclub competitions:

  • State Pennants - the club entered three teams into the 2008 State Pennants competition in grades three, six and seven

  • Mid Week Triples -  the club entered two sides

 


 

2007 MENS CLUB COMPETITION RESULTS

 

  •  Presidents 2 Bowl Triples - Wednesday

    • Winners - A Nevill, P Lyons, R Moran

    • Runners up - P Lovell, R Alexander, R Cooper

  • Veteran Handicap Pairs   – Wednesday

    • Winners - J Gow, N de Ferranti

    • Runers up - A Jacobs, R Peden

  • Super Veteran Handicap Pairs – Wednesday

    • Winners - T Pfanner, J Hunt

    • Runners up - W Wakelin-King, J Cochrane

  •  Club Major Singles – Saturday

    • Winners - T Nevill

    • Runners up - R Moran

  • Major Singles Consolation Plate – Saturday

    • Winners - I Salmon

    • Runners up - J Douglas

  • Novice Singles - Saturday

    • Winners - D MacLean

    • Runners up - R Webster

  • Club Pairs - Saturday

    • Winners - R Moran, L Hyde

    • Runners up - G Smith, T Nevill

  • Club Minor Singles - Saturday

    • Winner - B Taylor

    • Runners up - J Hunt

  • Minor Singles Consolation Plate - Saturday - Not played in 2007

  •  Newson Handicap Pairs - Wednesday 

    • Winners - G Kiernan, J Rees,

    • Runners up - R Bramstom C Wood

  • Club Triples (3 Bowl) - Saturday 

    • Winners - P Smith, G Smith and R Bramston

    • Runners up - L Hyde, A Nevill and R Moran

  • Club Fours - Saturday

    • Winners - L Hyde, A Nevill, R Moran, D Nielsen

    • Runners up - M Kirby, T Salmon, T Philp, D Russell (for J Hancock)

Interclub competitions:

  • State Pennants - the club entered three teams into the 2007 State Pennants competition in grades three, six and seven

  • Mid Week Triples - the club also entered three teams in the Mid week Triples, one in grade B and two in grade C

 

 

 

 

 
 
 


BViT